CLA-2-40:S:N:N7:240 880551

Mr. Thomas McNamara
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of Styrene Butadiene Methyl Styrene Rubber from Kazakhstan

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your letter dated November 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Styrene Butadiene Methyl Styrene Rubber will be 4002.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip; mixtures of any product of heading 4001 with any producgt of this heading, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip: other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport